You are on page 1of 28
[…] those favorable aspects of the foreign insolvency regime into the Chapter 15 process as well.

Under Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code, after notice and a hearing, the court is authorized to issue an
order recognizing the foreign proceeding as either a "foreign main proceeding" (a proceeding pending in
a country where the debtor's center of main interests are located) or a "foreign non-main proceeding"
(a proceeding pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment, (2) but not its center of main
interests). 11 U.S.C. § 1517. Upon recognition as a foreign main proceeding, the debtor is entitled to
provisional relief under §1519, “where relief is urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or
the interests of the creditors”. The Relief includes the stay of any pending action, Entrusting
administration of assets to foreign representative And Other relief, including the taking of discovery
Immediately upon the recognition of a foreign main proceeding, mandatory relief under 11 U.S.C.
§ 1520 may also be invoked.