You are on page 1of 28
[…] them in advance, and apply them evenly in practice. In the context of corporate insolvencies, the
hallmark of a ‘proceeding’ is a statutory framework that contains a company’s actions and that regulates
the final distribution of company’s assets.

Collective proceeding – one that considers the rights and obligations of all creditors. Provides for the
distribution of proceeds according to a priority distribution set forth in the Companies Act.

Foreign Main Proceeding vs. Foreign Non- Main Proceeding

Different Types of Cases- Different Types of Relief of Section 1517(b) states:

Such foreign proceeding shall be recognized—


(1) as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its
main interests; or
(2) as a foreign nonmain proceeding if the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section
1502 in the foreign country where the proceeding is pending.
Initial Presumption: §1516(c): the debtor’s registered office or habitual residence is presumed to be its
COMI.
Habitual residence is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code but has been analyzed as virtually identical to