You are on page 1of 221
[…] THEREAFTER, majority provisions become common. Victory of shareholder advocacy.

Brainbridge Majority Voting (on Canvas)


ABA Keeps Plurality Voting as the Default for Electing Directors by Prof. Bainbridge

First, some background.


As a general rule:
state corporate law contemplates that shareholder action requires the affirmative votes of a
majority of the shareholders present at a meeting at which there is a quorum.

However, in elections:
State law until recently merely required a plurality shareholder vote.
Delaware General Corporation Law § 216(3): “Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the
votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote
on the election of directors.”
plurality standard: that the individuals with the largest number of votes are elected as directors
up to the maximum number of directors to be chosen at the election.
The federal proxy rules accommodated state law by providing, in former SEC Rule 14a-4(b),