You are on page 1of 221
[…] Effect of the shareholder’s approval- cases show that shareholders’ ratification will suffice to
validate the transaction with an interested director, at least in the absence of fraud and
unfairness. Furthermore, the stock of interested directors may be voted on the question of
ratification and as shareholders they may cast their vote.

In many courts it is not possible to ratify a fraudulent transaction.

§DGCL144 establishes that a covered transaction is not voidable solely based on the fiduciary’s
conflict of interest under certain circumstances:

§ 144 Interested directors; quorum.


“(a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or
between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in
which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be
void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or
participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or
solely because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose, if:
(1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract
or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board
or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a
majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a
quorum; or
(2) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract
or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, and the
contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the stockholders; or
(3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved
or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the stockholders.
(b) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum
at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee which authorizes the contract or transaction.”

 DUTY OF LOYALTY

93
 Essence of fiduciary relations
 Broadly articulated
 “Undivided loyalty”
 “Relentless and supreme”
 Strine: discretion requires loyalty
 Strictly applied
 Overrides business judgment rule
 No exculpation
 BUT…..
 Variations of Duty of Loyalty