You are on page 1of 221
[…] compete. In theory, it is possible to complete, but be careful, if there is nothing that you did
improper. Practically, cannot be possible.
Remedy

If an officer of director of a corporation, in violation of his duty as such, acquires gain or


advantage for himself, the law charges the interest so acquired with a trust for the benefit of the
corporation at its election, while it denies to the betrayer all benefit and profit.

Defense of Causation

Konstantino’s behavior caused harm to AngioScore because the devices do compete.

Under DGCL§122(17), The corporation can waive its right to pursue a corporate opportunity by
provding its its certificate of incorporation or by action of the board a renouncement of “any
interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in,
specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that
are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.

interst of expectancy
of the in

or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified


classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more
of its officers, directors or stockholders.

120
DGCL§122(17)

Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to:

(17) Renounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any


interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in,
specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that
are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.

121
 SHAREHOLDER ACTIVISM OVERVIEW
 Institutional Investors
 Types of Activists and Motivations
 Activism Strategies
 Evolution of Activist Tactics
 Is Activism Good or Bad?
 Implications of Ownership
 Implications of Board Membership
 Institutional Investors