You are on page 1of 221
[…]  Shareholder activists preferred a bylaw approach to one based on the articles of
incorporation because of the latter’s board approval requirement. In most states,
however, a shareholder-adopted bylaw would be vulnerable to subsequent board
amendment or even repeal. Recall that DGCL § 109(a) provides that the articles of
incorporation may confer the power to amend the bylaws on the board of directors, but
that such a provision does not divest the shareholders of their residual power to amend
the bylaws.
 In response to activist shareholder pressure, however, Delaware amended § 216 by
adding the following sentence: “A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which
specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be
further amended or repealed by the board of directors.” The Board cant repeal this by-
law provision.
 The ABA Committee on Corporate Laws has amended the Model Business Corporation
Act so as to permit the use of majority voting. MBCA § 7.28.

All of which brings us up to date. Now BNA reports that: The American Bar Association's