You are on page 1of 42
[…] Laws 354. Relevant here, the

1990 amendments relocated Minn. Stat. §§ 378.01–.06 (1971) (the statutory scheme

governing changing and naming water bodies) to chapter 83A, creating §§ 83A.05–.07.

Act of Apr. 6, 1990, ch. 391, art. 8, §§ 7–9, 1990 Minn. Laws 354, 693–95. This relocatio n

put chapter 83A in its current form.

There is one relevant change that occurred in the 1990 amendme nts.

Section 83A.05, subdivision 2, removed “the commissioner of natural resources” as a

person who can petition the county boards to change or give a name to a water body. Act

of Apr. 6, 1990, ch. 391, art. 8, § 7, 1990 Minn. Laws 354, 693 (codified as Minn. Stat.

§ 83A.05, subd. 2)). It now reads:

Subd. 2. Petition for name. (a) Fifteen or more legal voters residing in a
county where all or a part of a body of water is located may petition the
county board of the county where the petitioners reside or the body of water

D-19
is located to change the name of or give a name to a previously unna med
lake, river, stream, or other body of water located within the state.

Minn. Stat. § 83A.05, subd. 2. There is no discussion about why the Legislature removed

“[t]he commissioner of natural resources” as a petitioner.

But importantly, the 1990 bill concluded with article 10, which stated: