You are on page 1of 42
[…] Detailed requirements for the petition, a bond, notice, and

hearing are included. Minn. Stat. § 83A.05, subd. 2(c) (describing what a petition must

include); Minn. Stat. § 83A.06, subds. 3–5 (describing the bond, notice, and hearing). The

county board can “select and approve a name as it determines is in the permanent, best

interests of the affected county.” Minn. Stat. § 83A.07, subd. 1. Notably, county board

selection and approval is not the last step in the county board process; any county board

determination must be approved by the Commissioner. Minn. Stat. § 83A.04.

The county board process does not apply to lakes whose official names have been

in existence for 40 years. The plain language of section 83A.05, subdivision 1, makes clear

that a lake name “may be given or changed under sections 83A.05 to 83A.07 except that a

name which has existed for 40 years may not be changed under the provisions of sections

83A.05 to 83A.07.” (Emphasis added.) The two specific references to “sections 83A.05 to

83A.07” demonstrate unambiguously that the 40-year limitation applies specifically and

solely to the county board process, and not to the rest of chapter 83A. Put another way,