You are on page 1of 42
[…] how it is used in the context of a statute. State v. Henderson, 907 N.W.2d 623, 626 (Minn.

2018). We consider a statute as a whole “to harmonize and give effect to all its parts.” Van

Asperen v. Darlings Olds, Inc., 93 N.W.2d 690, 698 (Minn. 1958). And we presume that

the Legislature “intended the entire statute to be effective and certain.” Id.

With these canons of statutory interpretation in mind, we turn to the parties’

arguments on how to interpret the lake-name statutes. Save Lake Calhoun’s position is

straightforward; it contends that the controlling statute is Minnesota Statutes § 83A.05,

subd. 1, which provides: “A name of a lake, river, stream, or other body of water may be

given or changed under sections 83A.05 to 83A.07 except that a name which has existed

for 40 years may not be changed under the provisions of sections 83A.05 to 83A.07.”

Save Lake Calhoun acknowledges that the Commissioner has authority to change a

lake name, but argues that this authority is limited by sections 83A.05 to 83A.07. Save

Lake Calhoun points specifically to Minnesota Statutes § 83A.02(3), which provides that