You are on page 1of 42
[…] Lakes Regional Park.

The park board wanted to change the name of the lake, and it asked its legal counsel

to research whether it had authority to do so. The park board’s counsel concluded that the

“park board lacked the authority to change the name of the lake” and highlighted that the

only process to change a lake name in Minnesota is the county board process under sections

83A.05–.07. Save Lake Calhoun, 928 N.W.2d at 380.

Because it had no authority, the park board placed its hope in the Hennepin County

Board. Following the process outlined in section 83A.05, the park board directed staff to

obtain and forward to the County Auditor a petition signed by at least 15 registered voters.

See Minn. Stat. § 83A.05, subd. 2(a) (“Fifteen or more legal voters residing in a county

where all or a part of a body of water is located may petition the county board of the county

where the petitioners reside or the body of water is located to change the name of . . . a . . .

lake . . . .”). Once it had the required signatures, the park board submitted the voter petitio n

3 The majority reaches this conclusion even though it concedes that the idea behind
the petition “seems to have been to initiate a name change under Minnesota Statutes
§§ 83A.05–.07.”