You are on page 1of 93
[…] responsibilities is included within the unified and integrated prosecutorial system as
established in 1976. This system was created to bring various components of the criminal
justice system together “to maintain uniform and efficient enforcement of the criminal
law and the administration of criminal justice throughout the Commonwealth.” It also
established the Attorney General as the chief prosecutor of the Commonwealth. By virtue
of the office, the county attorney is a special prosecutor of the Commonwealth under KRS
15.730 and is required to perform duties coextensive with the Commonwealth when
directed by the Attorney General. Per KRS 15.730, these duties may include “prosecution
of or participation in action outside of his judicial circuit or judicial district, when directed
by the Attorney General and assisting the Attorney General in preparation and presentation
of the Commonwealth’s position in criminal cases appealed to Circuit Court, Court of
Appeals, and the Supreme Court.”

Duties of the County Attorney

In addition to performing miscellaneous duties for the county and state, the county attorney
performs prosecutorial functions and is the county government’s legal advisor as required
by KRS 69.210, which states: