You are on page 1of 93
[…] Recommendation

We recommend:

 The Clark County Fiscal Court return to the Clark County Attorney’s Office
delinquent tax funds totaling $93,500, which were transferred to cover
county expenses.

See Finding 6 for an additional recommendation to the Clark County Fiscal Court relating
to the transfer of funds from the former County Attorney during his transition out of office.
Findings and Recommendations
Page 40

Finding 9: Asset Forfeiture Funds were Improperly Deposited by Two County


Attorney Offices, in Violation of Kentucky Revised Statute 218A.420

KRS 218A.420(4)(b) requires controlled substance related asset forfeiture funds be “[p]aid
to the Prosecutors Advisory Council (PAC) for deposit on behalf of the Commonwealth’s
attorney or county attorney who has participated in the forfeiture proceeding.” KRS
529.150 has a similar process as to human trafficking related forfeitures. However, the
Christian County Attorney’s Office and the Pike County Attorney’s Office did not deposit
all asset forfeiture funds to PAC as required by KRS 218A.420(4)(b). This noncompliance