You are on page 1of 93
[…] to the regulatory authority over budgets and handling of public funds by
other county officials.
Findings and Recommendations
Page 31

Finding 6: Kentucky Law Does Not Provide Clear Guidance to Outgoing


County Attorneys When Transitioning Office, Resulting In Inconsistent
Practices

Inconsistent practices were used in the handling of public records, assets, and funds by the
outgoing county attorneys in our review. From the sample of nine county attorney offices
examined, four experienced at least one transition in leadership between July 1, 2017 and
June 30, 2019. KRS 64.830 requires outgoing county officials to immediately vacate office
and deliver “all books, papers, records and other property held by virtue of his office” to
their successor and make a final settlement with the fiscal court after their term in office
has ended. While a county attorney is elected under Section 99 of the Kentucky
Constitution as a county officer, the KRS 64.830 does not define the term “county official”