You are on page 1of 93
[…] Though records indicate some
offices did not receive or retain a significant amount in cold check fees, spending practices
identified by this exam call into question whether funds received by those offices were
expended for official county attorney operations as required. Additionally, two county
attorney offices presented fiscal court resolutions that allow the county attorney office to
retain all collected funds, including cold check fees, despite the statutory requirement to
turn over the funds to the county treasurer.

Related to county attorney charges for cold check collections, KRS 514.040(5) states:

Money paid to the county attorney pursuant to this section shall be used
only for payment of county attorney office operating expenses. Excess fees
held by the county attorney on June 30 of each year shall be turned over to
the county treasurer before the end of the next fiscal year for use by the
fiscal court of the county.

The phrase “excess fees” is not clearly defined in statute. However, it is reasonable to
assume the excess would be the amount of funds collected minus the amount used to pay
operating expenses as of June 30 of a given year.

Cold Check Fees Collected