You are on page 1of 93
[…] the county attorney’s office. All nine county attorney offices examined offered a cold
check program with only three administering the program in house, as shown in Figure 3.
When a merchant requests a county attorney issue notice to the maker of a “cold check,”
the county attorney may charge a fee up to $50 to the maker. In addition to the fee charged
by the county attorney, the maker is required to pay the face amount of the check and a fee
not exceeding $50 to the merchant to avoid prosecution. Money paid to the county attorney
pursuant to KRS 514.040(5) is restricted by statute only to be used for county attorney
office operating expenses. Additionally, KRS 514.040(5) states, “Excess fees held by the
county attorney on June 30 of each year shall be turned over to the county treasurer before
the end of the next fiscal year for use by the fiscal court of the county.” See Finding 7, for
discussion of excess cold check fees.
Introduction and Background
Page 9

Figure 3: County Attorney’s Cold Check Fee Charged and Program Administration
by County Attorney for Fiscal Years 2018 and 2019

FY 2018 & FY 2019 Program


County County Attorney Administered
Fee* by