You are on page 1of 41
[…] providing of dispute resolution services.”70

Consumer Reports, stating that “arbitration should be


impartial,” reported on the problem of bias when arbitration
companies receive significant fees from companies seeking
arbitrators. “...the National Arbitration Forum, a private, for-profit

68
There is precedent for non-binding ADR of consumer disputes in
many states. The state of California’s “lemon law” arbitration system
for new motor vehicle warranty disputes, for example, provides for non-
binding arbitration. See Civ. Code § 1793.22(c) (“if the buyer is
dissatisfied with [the] third-party [dispute resolution system] decision . . .
the buyer may assert the [lemon law] presumption . . . in an action to
enforce the buyer’s rights under subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2”)
(emphasis added).
69
Alternative Dispute Resolution: A Roundtable, THE RECORDER, Spring
1993, at 11.
70
Id.

-29-
corporation, provides arbitrators for and has received revenue
from MBNA, H & R Block, First USA, and others. First USA has