Professional Documents
[…] Arbitration of Future Disputes: Mere Adhesion Contracts or a Trap for
the Unwary Consumer, 5 LOY. CONSUMER L. REP . 112, 119 (1993).
-28-
ADR.68 Given the reality that the consumer will not read the form
contract, this alternative preserves the consumer’s reasonable
expectations of having access to the courthouse.
68
There is precedent for non-binding ADR of consumer disputes in
many states. The state of California’s “lemon law” arbitration system
for new motor vehicle warranty disputes, for example, provides for non-
binding arbitration. See Civ. Code § 1793.22(c) (“if the buyer is
dissatisfied with [the] third-party [dispute resolution system] decision . . .
the buyer may assert the [lemon law] presumption . . . in an action to
enforce the buyer’s rights under subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2”)
(emphasis added).
69
Alternative Dispute Resolution: A Roundtable, THE RECORDER, Spring
1993, at 11.
70
Id.
-29-
corporation, provides arbitrators for and has received revenue
from MBNA, H & R Block, First USA, and others. First USA has