You are on page 1of 58
[…] This consequentialist assumption parallels that in intellectual property law regarding the benefits of property rights
protection for the production of intellectual goods. Consider, for example, the conflicts over the availability of
presidential papers. Former presidents typically want property rights over their presidential materials in order to
control access to them and shape their historical record, but they can no longer do so after passage of the Presidential
Records Act of 1978 (“PRA”). See Presidential Records Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-591, § 2, 92 Stat. 2523, 2534
(codified as amended at 44 U.S.C. § 2202 (2000)) (providing that “[t]he United States shall reserve and retain
complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records”). On the history of the PRA, see generally Carl