You are on page 1of 4
[…] addressed. The reference to identifying the “most hazardous industries and processes” should not be
read to suggest that any emphasis program is intended to address the single most hazardous industry or
process in the state. Indeed, if that were the case, Oregon OSHA would be able to have only one
emphasis program at a time (and it would arguably need to suspect its regular inspection scheduling
protocols for the duration of the emphasis program). The phrase alludes to the statutory expectation
found in ORS 654.003(4) (and elaborated on in ORS 654.035(1)(d)) that one of Oregon OSHA’s purposes
is to “predominantly prioritize inspections of places of employment to first focus enforcement activities
upon places of employment that the director reasonably believes to be the most unsafe.” Toward that
end, an emphasis program must be based on Oregon OSHA’s reasonable belief that the particular
industry or activity is among those that are “the most unsafe,” not that it represent the single most
unsafe industry or activity.