Professional Documents
[…] Case: 18-55451, 07/21/2020, ID: 11759832, DktEntry: 62, Page 12 of 31
5
The parties have not pointed us to the text of Skyline’s former plan.
But Skyline has presented sufficient evidence, for purposes of summary
judgment, that the plan was consistent with its beliefs. See VMG Salsoul,
LLC v. Ciccone, 824 F.3d 871, 875 (9th Cir. 2016) (explaining that, in
evaluating an appeal from a decision granting a defendant’s motion for
summary judgment, we must view the record in the light most favorable
to the plaintiff).
Case: 18-55451, 07/21/2020, ID: 11759832, DktEntry: 62, Page 13 of 31
6
Section 1367.25(c) defines a “religious employer” as “an entity for
which each of the following is true: (A) The inculcation of religious
values is the purpose of the entity. (B) The entity primarily employs
persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. (C) The entity serves
primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. (D) The
entity is a nonprofit organization as described in [a provision of the
federal income tax code].” That section creates an exemption from a
requirement that insurers cover prescription contraceptives—a
requirement not at issue in this case. See Catholic Charities of
Sacramento, Inc. v. Superior Court, 85 P.3d 67, 73–74 (Cal. 2004).