You are on page 1of 59
[…] “[o]n the basis of sex” to include “discrimination on the basis of pregnancy, false pregnancy,

termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom, childbirth or related medical conditions, sex

stereotyping, and gender identity.” Id. at 31,467. The 2016 Rule further defined “gender identity”

to include “an individual’s internal sense of gender, which may be male, female, neither, or a

combination of male and female….” Id. The 2016 Rule listed several specific examples of

prohibited discrimination. See, e.g., id. at 31,471 (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.207). HHS had

3
Case 1:20-cv-01630-JEB Document 42 Filed 07/24/20 Page 16 of 59

decided, for example, that covered entities violate Section 1557 if they “deny or limit coverage

of a claim, or impose additional cost sharing or other limitations or restrictions on coverage, for

specific health services related to gender transition if such denial, limitation, or restriction results

in discrimination against a transgender individual.” Id. (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.207(b)(5)). In

addition to delineating some examples of what violated Section 1557, the 2016 Rule included a

catchall provision providing that “[t]he enumeration of specific forms of discrimination . . . does

not limit the general applicability of the prohibition” against covered discrimination. Id. at 31,472

(codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.207(c)).

ii. The 2016 Rule promulgated Section 1557-specific enforcement mechanisms that

blended new standards and preexisting standards from underlying civil-rights regulations, and