You are on page 1of 59
[…] See Mot. at 20–21. That argument fails too. As noted above, Section 1557 protections extend, in

relevant part, to “any health program or activity” receiving federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C.

§ 18116(a). The 2020 Rule construes the phrase as “encompass[ing] all of the operations of entities

27
Case 1:20-cv-01630-JEB Document 42 Filed 07/24/20 Page 40 of 59

principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare that receive Federal financial

assistance.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 37,244 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(b)). The Rule goes on to

explain that “an entity principally or otherwise engaged in the business of providing health

insurance shall not, by virtue of such provision, be considered to be principally engaged in the

business of providing healthcare.” Id. at 37,244–45. 4

Plaintiffs argue that providing “health insurance” coverage is the same thing as the

provision of “healthcare.” Mot. at 20. But, as plaintiffs themselves acknowledge, health insurance

is, at most, “a health-related program or activity.” Id. (emphasis added).