Professional Documents
[…] Reg. 31,375 (May
i. The 2016 Rule prohibited discrimination on the basis of sex, and explicitly defined
“[o]n the basis of sex” to include “discrimination on the basis of pregnancy, false pregnancy,
stereotyping, and gender identity.” Id. at 31,467. The 2016 Rule further defined “gender identity”
to include “an individual’s internal sense of gender, which may be male, female, neither, or a
combination of male and female….” Id. The 2016 Rule listed several specific examples of
prohibited discrimination. See, e.g., id. at 31,471 (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.207). HHS had
3
Case 1:20-cv-01630-JEB Document 42 Filed 07/24/20 Page 16 of 59
decided, for example, that covered entities violate Section 1557 if they “deny or limit coverage
of a claim, or impose additional cost sharing or other limitations or restrictions on coverage, for
specific health services related to gender transition if such denial, limitation, or restriction results
addition to delineating some examples of what violated Section 1557, the 2016 Rule included a
catchall provision providing that “[t]he enumeration of specific forms of discrimination . . . does
not limit the general applicability of the prohibition” against covered discrimination. Id. at 31,472