You are on page 1of 60
[…] testator could dispose of any property possessed by him in absolute dominion and that finally,
illegitimate children not being entitled to anything under California law, the will of he deceased giving
the bulk of the property to Mary Lucy must remain undisturbed.

ISSUE: WoN THE Philippine Law should prevail in administering the estate of the testator?

HELD: The Court in deciding granted more successional rights to Helen said in effect that there are two
rules in California on the matter: the internal law; and the conflicts rule. The California conflicts rule,
found in Art. 946 of the California Civil Code, says: “If there is no law to the contrary in the place
where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner and is governed by
the law of his domicile.” Christensen being domiciled outside California, the law of his domicile, the
Philippines, ought to be followed.

TESTATE ESTATE OF AMOS BELLIS VS EDWARD BELLIS


FACTS: Amos Bellis was a citizen and resident of Texas at the time of his death. Before he died, he