You are on page 1of 171
[…] What It Isn’t - Not all information


disseminated about a property or a
licensee’s services is advertising. For
example, legitimate news articles and
non-purchased media interviews, a
licensee’s or brokerage’s reputation,
statements made in restricted members
– only multiple listing service, are not
considered advertising. Though not subject
to advertising laws, there may be other
laws or rules that control the content of
those items. For example, a multiple listing
service may have rules regarding what
comments may be placed on the service.

VI - 3
5. NRS 207.174

6. NRS 207.171 “It is unlawful


for any person,… to use,
publish, disseminate, display or
make … directly or indirectly
… by any radio, television or
other advertising medium,
… any statement which is
known or through the exercise
of reasonable care should be
b . purpose and sources of known to be false, deceptive or

advertising laws misleading in order to induce


any person to purchase, sell,
lease, dispose of, utilize or
Why are there advertising laws - what is 3. Controlling Unwanted Intrusions acquire any title or interest in
any real or personal property
their purpose? What types of laws control or any personal or professional
the licensee’s advertising? Recently, a number of advertising laws services … .”
and restrictions were passed to protect the
7. NRS 207.176 – An injunction