You are on page 1of 824
[…] negotiate.Pursuant to the 1934 Act, the President established the Trade Agreements Committee, which was
composed of high-ranking members of the executive branch. 167 The Trade Agreements Committee, commonly
known as the Committee for Reciprocity Information, conducted public hearings at which specific items up for
negotiation with a particular country would be discussed. 168 But with the Congress left almost completely outside the
trade negotiation process and agreements being concluded
_______________

165 Id.
166 As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or instrumentality thereof under the
provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government
or instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his views to the
President, or to such agency as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may
prescribe; and before concluding such agreement the President shall seek information and advice with respect thereto from
the United States Tariff Commission, the Departments of State, Agriculture, and Commerce and from such other sources
as he may deem appropriate. (current version at 19 U.S.C. §1354 [1988]).
167 Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A Study in Democratic Methods, 48-58 (1940).
168 Id., at p. 109, Note 24.
627
VOL. 558, JULY 16, 2008 627
Akbayan Citizens Action Party ("AKBAYAN") vs.
Aquino