You are on page 1of 24
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 4, cl. 1

(the Elections Clause). “[I]t is well settled that the Elections Clause grants Congress the

power to override state regulations by establishing uniform rules for federal elections,

binding on the States.” Foster, 522 U.S. at 69. As such, although the legislature of each

state may prescribe the time, place, and manner of holding elections for the United States

House of Representatives, the United States Congress is authorized to alter those state laws

through federal legislation. The United States Congress has done precisely that in 2 U.S.C.

§ 7, which unequivocally provides:

The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every


even numbered year, is established as the day for the election,
in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of
Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on
the 3d day of January next thereafter.

This year, the Tuesday after the first Monday in November is November 3, 2020. Therefore,

federal law requires the general election this year to occur on November 3, 2020.

The United States Congress also has provided limited exceptions to the foregoing