You are on page 1of 117
[…] Pertinent statutes and constitutional provisions appear in the

addendum.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE


I. Background of the Act.
Congress enacted the CSA in 1970 to combat “drug abuse” and control

“the legitimate and illegitimate traffic in controlled substances.” Gonzales v.

Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 250 (2006). To that end, it made two competing

findings. First, many drugs “have a useful and legitimate medical purpose

- 18 -
Case: 20-71433, 09/29/2020, ID: 11841669, DktEntry: 18, Page 19 of 117

and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American

people.” 21 U.S.C. § 801(1). Second, the “illegal importation, manufacture,

distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have

a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the

American people.” Id. § 801(2).

Congress did not legislate against a blank slate. Until the Act, the

federal government regulated drugs through a “patchwork” of federal laws.

5.ER.1044-47, M. Sonnenreich et al., Handbook of Federal Narcotic and

Dangerous Drug Laws, xiii to xvi (DOJ Jan. 1969); 2.ER.180-88, R.