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Dodge Avenger L4-2.

4L 4296

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

NGC
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4297

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Intake Air Temperature Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4298

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.


Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4299

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector.
Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT


Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4300

Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the short between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT


Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4301

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal
of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test.See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

5. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4302

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace
the IAT Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).


- Perform the PCM Verification Test.See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

GPEC
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

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