You are on page 1of 197
[…] MARY SMITH, a minor ) (CONFIDENTIAL
and STATE OF CALIFORNIA ) PERSONNEL MATTER)
)
Defendants. ) DATE: October 12, 1999
) TIME: 8:30 a.m.
) DEPT: 666
________________________________)_____________________________________________

I am William Jones. I have personal knowledge of the following facts and am competent to
testify as to the truth of these facts if called as a witness.

//////////

//////////

//////////

//////////

//////////

//////////

//////////

//////////

This affidavit is being presented to the court (and not to a judge) as described in California Code
of Civil Procedure, Section 1211(a), paragraph 2: "When the contempt is not committed in the
immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be
presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts
by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers."

On May 6, 1999, the above-entitled court (this court) entered findings of fact (Exhibit-16) that
William Jones is one of the People as contemplated in the Preamble of the California
Constitution, that this court is a court of record, and that all parties and court personnel have