You are on page 1of 197
[…] jurisdiction is estopped and he tacitly declines a fair opportunity to show cause why he is should
not be subject to estoppel.39

California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1211 provides that "When the contempt is not
committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an
affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt." In this
instance an affidavit of the facts constituting the contempt was presented to this court and not to
a judge.40

There was no opposing affidavit. California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1211.5 (a)
provides, "If no objection is made to the sufficiency of such affidavit or statement during the
hearing on the charges contained therein, jurisdiction of the subject matter shall not depend on
the averments of such affidavit or statement, but may be established by the facts found by the
trial court to have been proved at such hearing, and the court shall cause the affidavit or
statement to be amended to conform to proof." In this instance no such objection was made to
the court, and this court finds that the unamended affidavits are sufficient to establish the
jurisdiction.

IV. IMPEACHMENT AND PENALTY

THE COURT, HAVING REVIEWED THE FACTS AND THE RECORD, FINDS THAT