You are on page 1of 197
[…] Smith, a minor to plaintiff’s complaint.

Defendant, Robert Smith, father of Mary Smith, a minor, demurs to the following complaint of
Plaintiff, William Jones, as follows:

1. The complaint fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against Defendant,
Robert Smith, father of Mary Smith, a minor.

2. The complaint is uncertain, ambiguous and unintelligible.

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

I.

OBJECTION TO A PLEADING MAY BE TAKEN BY DEMURRER

IF DEFECTS APPEAR ON THE FACE OF THE PLEADING

Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.10 states in pertinent part:

"The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer
or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following
grounds:

(e) "The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action."

The complaint clearly fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against
defendant, Robert Smith, father of Mary Smith, a minor, for trespass. The essence of a cause of
action for trespass is an unauthorized or wrongful entry or intrusion onto land owned or occupied
by another that disrupts the other’s right to exclusive possession of the land. Civic Western Corp.
V Zila Industries, INC. (1977, 2nd Dist.) 66 Cal App. 3d 1, 135 Cal Rptr 915. Clearly plaintiff’s
complaint fails to state facts supporting such cause of action.

II.

PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT IS UNCERTAIN,


AMBIGUOUS AND UNINTELLIGIBLE

Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.10 states in pertinent part:

"Plaintiffs’ complaint is uncertain, ambiguous and unintelligible."

(f) "The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, uncertain includes ambiguous and
unintelligible."

The complaint of William Jones is uncertain, ambiguous and unintelligible.

III.

AN ATTORNEY IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE THE COURT AND

COUNSEL WITH A STREET ADDRESS AT WHICH HE MAY BE SERVED

California Rule of Court 201(e) provides that an attorney must provide, with respect to any