You are on page 1of 25
[…] “decided to file a writ on [his] behalf.” She explained that

she found “at least one point in the ICA’s opinion that bothers

[her],” and she “hope[d] to file” his application “by the end of

January.” She also informed Villados that she “tried calling

[him]” at the prison but had to leave a message with a woman who

had not yet called her back. She told Villados that she would

“keep trying” to call him and that he should try calling her,

though it might be difficult because she was frequently in

meetings or in court.

Pursuant to HRS § 602-59(c), “[a]n application for a

writ of certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later

than thirty days after the filing of the judgment or dismissal

order of the intermediate appellate court.” The February 3,

4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

2012 deadline passed without an application or a request for an

extension being filed.

In a letter dated February 15, 2012, appellate counsel