You are on page 1of 23
[…] gage lending practices that are unfair or deceptive, or that seek to evade

134 Pub. L. No. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146 (1968).


135 See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.1(b) (2017).
136 Julian Hebron, New Mortgage Disclosure Rules Arm Home Buyers with Information, ZIL-
LOW PORCHLIGHT (June 16, 2015), https://www.zillow.com/blog/new-mortgage-disclosure-
rules-178197/.
137 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17)(i).
138 Id. § 1026.2(a)(17)(v).
139 See supra notes 42–43 and accompanying text.
140 Hebron, supra note 136.
141 See BATTLE ET AL., supra note 9, at 8.
142 12 C.F.R. § 1026.35(c)(3).
143 The “annual percentage rate” is a uniform method of determining “the cost of
credit, expressed as a yearly rate.” Id. § 1026.22(a)(1).
144 Id. § 1026.35(a)(1). The “[a]verage prime offer rate” is “an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan pricing terms currently
offered to consumers by a representative sample of creditors for mortgage transactions
that have low-risk pricing characteristics.” Id. § 1026.35(a)(2).
145 Since land contracts often have interest rates well above the national average for
institutional-lender-backed mortgages, which has been hovering around four percent, it is
likely that many would qualify as higher-priced mortgage loans under TILA. See BATTLE ET