You are on page 1of 44
[…] Nonetheless, it is possible that a member of a governing body may be
guilty of a misdemeanor for violations of the Open Meeting Law in
which he or she knowingly participates.

Idaho Code Section 18-315 provides:

Every willful omission to perform any duty

50
Petersen v. Franklin County, 130 Idaho 176, 938 P.2d 1214 (1997).

21
Idaho Open Meeting Law Manual

enjoined by law upon any public officer, or person


holding any public trust or employment, where no
special provision shall have been made for the
punishment of such delinquency, is punishable as
a misdemeanor.

Idaho Code Section 18-317 states:

When an act or omission is declared by a statute to


be a public offense and no penalty for the offense
is prescribed in any statute, the act or omission is
punishable as a misdemeanor.

In Alder v. City Council of City of Culver City, the court


considered the California Open Meeting Law (the Brown Act), which
included no penalty provisions or provisions for enforcement when
violations occur. 51 Relying on two California statutes identical to