You are on page 1of 116
[…] is unknown, or for providing HIV testing for children who meet certain “risk factors.”

Thus, it does not clearly establish a statutory requirement, the violation of which would

vitiate an official’s qualified immunity.

42 App.056
Case 8:16-cv-00998-MSS-SPF Document 154 Filed 09/27/18 Page 43 of 54 PageID 4955

Further, to the extent that Plaintiff relies on various provisions of the Florida

statutes and administrative rules, they too fail to set forth the requisite clearly established

law needed to overcome qualified immunity. Plaintiff cites to Florida Statute § 39.407(1),

which states:

When any child is removed from the home and maintained in an


out-of-home placement, the department is authorized to have a medical
screening performed on the child without authorization from the court and
without consent from a parent or legal custodian. Such medical screening
shall be performed by a licensed health care professional and shall be to
examine the child for injury, illness, and communicable diseases and to
determine the need for immunization. The department shall by rule
establish the invasiveness of the medical procedures authorized to be
performed under this subsection. In no case does this subsection authorize
the department to consent to medical treatment for such children.

Fla. Stat. §39.407(1) (emphasis added). Notably, this statute gives DCF the authority to

have a medical screening performed on a child, but does not mandate that such

screening be done. Plaintiff also cites to Florida Statute § 411.223(1), which states:

[DCF], in consultation with the Department of Education, shall establish a


minimum set of procedures for each preschool child who receives