You are on page 1of 116
[…] examine the child for injury, illness, and communicable diseases and to
determine the need for immunization. The department shall by rule
establish the invasiveness of the medical procedures authorized to be
performed under this subsection. In no case does this subsection authorize
the department to consent to medical treatment for such children.

Fla. Stat. §39.407(1) (emphasis added). Notably, this statute gives DCF the authority to

have a medical screening performed on a child, but does not mandate that such

screening be done. Plaintiff also cites to Florida Statute § 411.223(1), which states:

[DCF], in consultation with the Department of Education, shall establish a


minimum set of procedures for each preschool child who receives
preventive health care with state funds. Preventive health care services
shall meet the minimum standards established by federal law for the
[EPSDT] Program and shall provide guidance on screening instruments
which are appropriate for identifying health risks and handicapping
conditions in preschool children.

Fla. Stat. § 411.223(1). This statute also does not make clear that Weaver and Riley

were required to have J.D.D. screened for HIV, as it requires DCF to establish minimum

procedures and provide certain guidance, but it does not mandate any specific action by a

DCF worker.