Professional Documents
[…] The General Counsel's Role in Determining the Legality or Pro
priety of CIA Activities
As the Director's chief legal adviser the General Counsel is respon
sible for determining the legality or propriety of CIA activities CIA
regulations recognize this and provide that "to ensure that CIA ac
tivities are in compliance with the law Deputy Directors and Heads of
The CIA has endorsed the idea but has told the Committee that organiza
tionally it would be difficult to implement (Letter from William Colby to the
Select Committee 1/27/76 p 7.)
'Section 5(b) of the CIA Act of 1949 as amended 50 U.S.C 403j(b) pro
vides "The sums made available to the Agencymay be expended without regard
to the provisions of law and regulations relating to the expenditure of Govern
ment funds and for objects of a confidential extraordinary or emergency na
ture such expenditures to be accounted for solely on the certificate of the Di
rector and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the
amount therein certified. Normally the General Counsel of the General Ac
counting Officewould rule on the legality of the expenditure of government
funds but given 50 U.S.C 403j(b) and the decision by the General Accounting
Officeto cease even the partial audits of CIA expenditures which he had con