You are on page 1of 50
[…] between prescriptive and enforcement jurisdiction).

n70. Recognizing the conceptual differences between international law of the sea and
admiralty law, the discussion of admiralty law is appropriate for the way in which it is
applied extra-territorially.

n71. See EEOC v. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 499 U.S. 244, 258-59 (1991) (noting that
"when it desires to do so, Congress knows how to place the high seas within the
jurisdictional reach of the statute," and citing numerous examples of legislation that
explicitly applies overseas (internal quotation marks omitted)).

n72. See 46 U.S.C. 6101(e)(1) (1994). This legislation may be viewed as based on the
passive personality principle because it is premised upon the vessel having embarked
or disembarked passengers in the United States or transported "passengers traveling
under any form of air and sea ticket package marketed in the United States." Id.
6101(e)(1)(A), (B). This legislation may also be viewed as based on the passive

32
personality principle in that it is premised on the vessel having U.S. passengers. See
Shaw, supra note 12, at 467 ("Under [the passive personality principle], a state may