You are on page 1of 50
[…] L. No. 101-380, 104 Stat. 484 (codified as
amended in scattered sections of 14, 16, 23, 26, 33, 43, and 46 U.S.C.). OPA was
enacted in the wake of the 1989 Exxon Valdez grounding, which spilled 30,000 to
40,000 tons of oil in Prince William Sound, Alaska. Brubaker, supra note 3, at 10;
Mitchell, supra note 8, at 69 n.2.

n146. See Molenaar, supra note 12, at 84 (citing OPA as an example of jurisdiction
based on the protective principle); id. at 377 ("In exercising this extra-territorial
jurisdiction the United States might feel justified by the effects or impact doctrine.").

n147. See 33 U.S.C. 2716(a)(2) (1994 & Supp. V 1999).

n148. See 46 U.S.C. 3715(a) (1994). Section 3715(a) requires, inter alia, transferring
ships to have certificates of compliance and certificates of financial responsibility in
order to "transfer oil or hazardous material in a port or place subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States, when the cargo has been transferred from another vessel on the
navigable waters of the United States or in the marine environment." Id. Professor
Molenaar asserts that the term "marine environment" includes the EEZ in the context
of the legislation. See Molenaar, supra note 12, at 377 n.61.

n149. Molenaar, supra note 12, at 376-77 (noting that the impact on the freedom of