Professional Documents
[…] Avagliano, 457 U.S. 176,
182-88 (1982).
44. See Spiess, 643 F.2d at 360-62.
45. See id. at 362.
46. 745 F.2d 363 (6th Cir. 1984).
47. In Wickes, a 61 year old American male claimed that Olympic Airways, a foreign
corporation owned by the Greek government, discriminated against him on the basis of
age and national origin when they dismissed him from the company. See id. at 364. The
plaintiff was barred by the statute of limitations from making a claim under federal law,
so he brought his action under the Elliott Larsen Civil Rights Act of 1976, Mich. Comp.
Laws Ann. § 37.2202(l)(a) (West Supp. 1984), which states that an employer may not
"[flail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege
of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight or
marital status." Id. at 368. Olympic Airways argued that it was exempt from the scru-
tiny of domestic discrimination law based on the employer choice provision of the 1951
FCN treaty between the United States and Greece. See id. at 364-65.
48. The relevant provision provides: