You are on page 1of 57
[…] of a sample of 16,348 medical malpractice claims, attorneys in only 610 claims (or 3.8% of the sample)

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 48


Rogers, Jules 12/22/2020
For Educational Use Only

LAWYER LENDING: COSTS AND CONSEQUENCES, 63 DePaul L. Rev. 377

charged contingency fees exceeding 40%). In states that have imposed statutory caps on contingency fees,
a lawyer's maximum compensation is lower still, presumably exaggerating the dynamics discussed herein.
See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6146(a) (West 2012) (limiting contingency fee awards, pursuant to a
sliding scale, in “connection with an action for injury or damage against a health care provider”).
200 Clermont & Currivan, supra note 193, at 573.
201 Non-asbestos product liability suits also exhibit these attributes. Like medical malpractice cases, product
liability cases are pricey to prepare, see supra note 39, and are more often lost than won. See Lynn Langton