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1999 Chevrolet Metro

1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS

Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

APPLICATION
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE APPLICATIONS
Application Transaxle Model
Metro & Firefly (Canadian) M60
Suzuki Swift ECC

DESCRIPTION
Automatic transaxle is electronically controlled. Transaxle shifting is controlled by Powertrain Control Module
(PCM). PCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control shift
solenoids. See Fig. 1.

Transaxle is equipped with a solenoid operated shift lock system, and a cable operated key lock system. Shift
lock system prevents shift lever from being moved from "P" position unless brake pedal is depressed. Key lock
system prevents ignition key from being moved from ACC to LOCK position unless shift lever is in "P"
position.

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8:44:03 p. m. Page 1 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 1: Locating Transaxle Shift Solenoids


Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

OPERATION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

The PCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control both solenoids
on transaxle valve body for transaxle shifting.

The PCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) if a failure is
detected in the electronic control system. DTCs can be retrieved to determine problem area. See DIAGNOSIS
& TESTING. PCM is located behind glove box.

INPUT DEVICES

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Transmission Range Switch

Transmission Range (TR) switch may also be known as Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. TR switch delivers
an input signal to PCM, indicating shift lever position. Switch is located on side of transaxle.

Throttle Position Sensor

Throttle Position (TP) sensor delivers closed throttle and variable throttle position input signals to PCM to assist
in transaxle shifting. TP sensor is located on side of throttle body. See Fig. 2.

Vehicle Speed Sensor

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is mounted on transaxle and transmits a vehicle speed signal to PCM. See Fig. 3.

OUTPUT DEVICES

NOTE: Direct clutch solenoid may also be known as shift solenoid "A", and 2nd brake
solenoid may also be known as shift solenoid "B".

Direct Clutch Solenoid (Shift Solenoid "A")

The PCM controls transaxle shifting by delivering an output signal to operate solenoid. Solenoid is located on
transaxle valve body. See Fig. 1. Direct clutch solenoid controls delivery of line pressure to 2-3 shift valve. See
SHIFT SOLENOID OPERATION.

2nd Brake Solenoid (Shift Solenoid "B")

The PCM controls transaxle shifting by delivering an output signal to operate solenoid. Solenoid is located on
transaxle valve body. See Fig. 1. 2nd brake solenoid controls delivery of line pressure to 1-2 shift valve. See
SHIFT SOLENOID OPERATION.

SHIFT SOLENOID OPERATION


Gear Position Shift Solenoid "A" Shift Solenoid "B"
"P" Or "N" Off Off
"D" (Drive)
1st Gear On On
2nd Gear On Off
3rd Gear Off Off
"2" (Second)
1st Gear Off On
2nd Gear On Off
"L" (Low) Off Off

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 8:44:04 p. m. Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 2: Identifying Throttle Position Sensor Terminals


Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 8:44:04 p. m. Page 4 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 3: Identifying Vehicle Speed Sensor


Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE: See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE for


additional information on self-diagnostic system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS to aid
in component, wire color and terminal identification.

NOTE: Before testing transaxle, ensure fluid level is correct and throttle and shift
cables are properly adjusted. Ensure engine starts with shift lever in "P" and
"N" position to ensure proper adjustment of transmission range switch.
Transaxle must first be tested by checking for stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTC). See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

1. Ensure ignition is off. Using an OBD-II compatible scan tool, connect scan tool to 16-pin Data Link
Connector (DLC) located under instrument panel, to right of steering column. See Fig. 4.
2. Turn ignition on. Ensure Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on instrument cluster illuminates. Retrieve
and record DTC, and freeze frame data following scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
3. Once a DTC is obtained, determine probable cause and symptom. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

CODE IDENTIFICATION table. For trouble shooting of DTCs, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.

Fig. 4: Identifying OBD-II Data Link Connector


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION


DTC (1) Probable Cause
P0705 (2) Transmission Range Switch Circuit

P0720 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit


P0751 Shift Solenoid "A" Performance
P0753 Shift Solenoid "A" Circuit
P0756 Shift Solenoid "B" Performance
P0758 Shift Solenoid "B" Circuit
(1) Check listed component for probable cause. Check wiring and connections of specified component.

(2) May also be known as Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

TCM substitutes fail-safe values when various input or output devices are malfunctioning. See FAIL-SAFE
VALUE IDENTIFICATION table.

FAIL-SAFE VALUE IDENTIFICATION


DTC Description Fail-Safe Value
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Signal "L" Range Substituted
Missing
P0705 Multiple Transmission Range Sensor Priority Given To Gear Selections As
Signals Follows: "L", "R", "D", "2", "N", "P"
P0720 VSS Circuit Malfunction Transaxle Held In 3rd ("D" Range) Or In
2nd Gear ("2" Range)
P0753 Shift Solenoid "A" Transaxle Held In 3rd ("D" Range)

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

P0758 Shift Solenoid "B" 1st Gear Is Not Available

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

With scan tool connected to DLC, turn ignition off, then on. Erase DTCs following scan tool manufacturer's
instructions. DTC and freeze frame information may also be erased in the following cases:

 Disconnecting negative battery cable, removing fuse or disconnecting PCM harness connectors.
 Stored DTC is not detected again during 40 engine warm-up cycles.

MANUAL SHIFTING TEST

1. Object of test is to check gears being used in "L", "2" or "D" range with electronic gearshift control
system disconnected. Test drive vehicle until engine is warm.
2. Disconnect solenoid harness connector. See Fig. 7. Place shift lever in "D" position. Slowly accelerate
vehicle and verify transaxle shifts from 1st gear to 2nd gear, then from 2nd gear to 3rd gear.
3. Stop vehicle. Place shift lever in "2" position. Slowly accelerate vehicle and verify transaxle shifts from
1st gear to 2nd gear. Accelerate to 25 MPH and verify transaxle does not upshift from 2nd gear to 3rd
gear.
4. Stop vehicle. Place shift lever in "L" position. Slowly accelerate vehicle and verify transaxle does not
upshift from 1st gear to 2nd gear.
5. Stop vehicle. Place shift lever in "R" position. Slowly accelerate and verify vehicle operates in Reverse. If
transaxle shifts correctly, fault is electronic. If shifting is not correct or erratic, see appropriate
OVERHAUL article for further diagnosis. After test is complete, stop engine and reconnect solenoid
harness connector.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
When trouble shooting transaxle, first check for stored DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in
ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, perform manual shifting test to
determine if problem is electrical or mechanical related. See MANUAL SHIFTING TEST under DIAGNOSIS
& TESTING.

DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Condition

DTC P0705 will set if no TR switch signal is input, or if multiple TR switch signals are input at the same time.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness 22-pin
connector, terminal No. 5. If reading is about 12 volts with shift lever in "P" position, and about zero volts
with shift lever in any other position, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 7.
2. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness 22-pin connector terminal No. 16. If
reading is about 12 volts with shift lever in "R" position, and about zero volts with shift lever in any other

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

position, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 7.


3. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness 22-pin connector terminal No. 4. If
reading is about 12 volts with shift lever in "N" position, and about zero volts with shift lever in any other
position, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 7.
4. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness 22-pin connector terminal No. 15. If
reading is about 12 volts with shift lever in "D" position, and about zero volts with shift lever in any other
position, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 7.
5. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness 22-pin connector terminal No. 3. If
reading is about 12 volts with shift lever in "2" position, and about zero volts with shift lever in any other
position, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 7.
6. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness 22-pin connector, terminal No. 14. If
reading is about 12 volts with shift lever in "L" position, and about zero volts with shift lever in any other
position, check for an intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If reading is not as specified, go
to next step.
7. Test TR switch operation. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS.
Adjust or replace if necessary. If TR switch is okay, inspect circuits between TR switch and PCM for
opens, short to ground or short to each other. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute
PCM with a known-good unit. Retest system.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition may be caused by a poor connection, damaged wire insulation or a wire which is
broken inside the insulation. Inspect PCM harness connectors for damaged, corroded or backed-out terminal
pins. Repair as necessary and retest system.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 8:44:04 p. m. Page 8 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 5: Identifying PCM 22-Pin Harness Connector Terminals


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

DTC P0720: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Condition

DTC P0720 will set if no VSS (transaxle) signal is input while transaxle is in "D", "2" or "L" range.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VSS
terminals. If resistance is 100-300 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace VSS.
2. Visually inspect VSS for damage, contamination or improper installation. Repair as necessary. If VSS is
in good condition, go to next step.
3. Check circuits between VSS and PCM for an open, short to ground or short to each other. Repair as
necessary. If wires are okay, check for an intermittent problem or faulty PCM. See DIAGNOSTIC
AIDS.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 8:44:04 p. m. Page 9 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition may be caused by a poor connection, damaged wire insulation or a wire which is
broken inside the insulation. Inspect PCM harness connectors for damaged, corroded or backed-out terminal
pins. Repair as necessary and retest system.

DTC P0751 OR P0756: SHIFT SOLENOIDS "A" OR "B" PERFORMANCE

Condition

DTC P0751 or P0756 will set if detected transaxle gear ratio does not coincide with PCM command.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Perform manual shifting test. See MANUAL SHIFTING TEST under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If test
results are okay, go to next step. If test results are not okay, see TROUBLE SHOOTING in SUZUKI
ECC 3-SPEED OVERHAUL article.
2. Check shift solenoid operation. See SHIFT SOLENOID under COMPONENT TESTS. Repair as
necessary. If shift solenoids are in good condition, go to next step.
3. Check valve body for clogged fluid passages or stuck valves. See SUZUKI ECC 3-SPEED OVERHAUL
article. Repair as necessary. If valve body is okay, substitute PCM with a known-good unit.

DTC P0753 OR P0758: SHIFT SOLENOIDS "A" OR "B" CIRCUIT FAULT

Condition

DTC P0753 or P0758 will set if a shift solenoid or its circuit is open or shorted.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, backprobe PCM harness connector. See Fig. 6. Measure voltage
between ground and PCM harness 26-pin connector terminals No. 5 and 6. Voltage should be zero volts
with transaxle in Neutral and battery voltage with transaxle in Drive. If voltage is as specified, see
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
2. Disconnect solenoid harness connector at transaxle. See Fig. 7. Using a DVOM, measure resistance
between transaxle case and each terminal. If resistance is 8-20 ohms at 68°F (20°C) at tested terminal,
repair suspect circuit for open or short to ground. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
3. Check shift solenoid lead wires in transaxle for an open or short. Check solenoids for proper installation.
Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace suspect shift solenoid. Retest system.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition may be caused by a poor connection, damaged wire insulation or a wire which is
broken inside the insulation. Inspect PCM harness connectors for damaged, corroded or backed-out terminal
pins. Repair as necessary and retest system.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 8:44:04 p. m. Page 10 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 6: Identifying PCM 26-Pin Harness Connector Terminals


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

Fig. 7: Disconnecting Solenoid Harness Connector


Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

COMPONENT TESTS
SHIFT SOLENOID

1. When shift solenoids are removed from transaxle, verify valve function before reinstalling. Ensure ATF
does not exhaust from solenoid-side oil passages when battery voltage is NOT applied. See Fig. 8.
2. Perform procedure in step 1 while applying battery voltage. Ensure ATF exhausts freely from solenoid-
side oil passages. DO NOT reuse solenoid if oil flow is restricted.
3. Shift solenoid circuit resistance can be checked with an ohmmeter at connector. With ignition switch in
OFF position, disconnect solenoid harness connector. Place ohmmeter probes on terminals and measure
solenoid resistance. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. See SHIFT SOLENOID RESISTANCE table.

SHIFT SOLENOID RESISTANCE


Solenoid Ohms
"A" (Direct Clutch) 8-20
"B" (2nd Brake) 8-20

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 8: Checking Solenoid Valve Function


Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

NOTE: TR switch may also be known as Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.

Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TR switch harness connector. Check for continuity of specified circuits. See
TR SWITCH CONTINUITY table. Ensure there is no continuity to ground, or to any other terminals. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 9. Replace TR switch if test results are not as specified.

TR SWITCH CONTINUITY
Selector Position Terminals No.
"P" (Park) 5 & 6; 8 & 9
"R" (Reverse) 1&8
"N" (Neutral) 5 & 6; 8 & 10
"D" (Drive) 2&8
"2" (Second) 3&8
"1" (Low) 4&8

Fig. 9: Identifying TR Switch Terminals


Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

SHIFT SOLENOIDS

Removal

Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING
article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Remove couplers from direct clutch and 2nd brake solenoids.
Remove shift solenoids. Remove solenoid wire harness and grommet from upper side.

Installation

1. Install grommet and solenoid wire harness to transaxle case. Install direct clutch and 2nd brake solenoids
to lower valve body. Install new shift solenoid "O" ring. Tighten shift solenoid bolts to 35 INCH lbs. (4
N.m).
2. Install solenoid wires to each solenoid. Install oil pan and refill. Install solenoid wire coupler. Warm
transaxle and check for proper fluid level. Ensure no leaks are present.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Removal & Installation

1. Remove wiring harness clamp. Disconnect VSS harness connector. See Fig. 3. Remove speed sensor bolt.
2. Pull out speed sensor by gripping sensor body. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten speed
sensor bolt to 62-80 INCH lbs. (7-9 N.m).

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Application INCH Lbs. (N.m)
Shift Solenoids 35 (4)
Vehicle Speed Sensor 62-80 (7-9)

WIRING DIAGRAMS

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1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 10: Transaxle Electronic Control System Wiring Diagram (M60 - Metro & Firefly (Canadian))

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 8:44:04 p. m. Page 16 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 11: Transaxle Electronic Control System Wiring Diagram (ECC - Suzuki Swift)

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 8:44:04 p. m. Page 17 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1999 Chevrolet Metro
1999-2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Suzuki ECC 3-Speed Electronic Controls

Fig. 12: Shift Interlock System Wiring Diagram (Suzuki Swift)

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 8:44:04 p. m. Page 18 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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