You are on page 1of 75
[…] according to law.

Sincerely,

Property Clerk Information

March 7, 2017
32
APPENDIX: 5

Sample Letter for Return of Seized But Not Forfeited Currency


(Dodge County)

AGENCY LETTERHEAD

DATE

PERSON
ADDRESS

Re: Return of Property

Dear :

The (Agency) is in possession of property seized from your person on , reference case number
, which resulted in evidence of “ “. The property consists of $ . According to CCAP
(Wisconsin Circuit Court Access), you were convicted of “ “ on . Therefore, all proceedings in
which this property might be required have been completed.

Section 968.20, Wisconsin Statute, states that:

“Any person claiming the right to possession of property… may apply for its return to the circuit court for
the county in which the property was seized… The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be
given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a
hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s
satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than… property covered under sub. (1m) , returned if: (a) the
property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for
subsequent use as evidence; or (b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.”

I am giving notice to that he has the right to apply to the circuit court and claim ownership of the
monies under Sec. 968.20(1), Wis. Stat. If you choose to petition the court, you are required to
provide a copy of the petition to the (Agency).