You are on page 1of 75
[…] If there is no response to the notice, or the weapon is not otherwise disposed of by
return or court order:

. . . the city, village, town or county or other custodian may retain the dangerous weapon or ammunition and authorize its use by a law
enforcement agency, except that a dangerous weapon used in the commission of a homicide or a handgun . . . may not be retained. If a
firearm or ammunition is not so retained, the city, village, town or county or other custodian shall ship it to the state crime laboratories and
it is then the property of the laboratories. . . .

Section §66.0139 of the Wisconsin Statutes deals with the disposition of unclaimed or abandoned property. This statute, while generally
authorizing cities, towns, villages and counties to sell such property, specifically provides that “A political subdivision may retain or dispose
of any abandoned, unclaimed or seized dangerous weapon or ammunition only under s. §968.20.” Therefore, abandoned and unclaimed
dangerous weapons or ammunition must be handled in accordance with the procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. §968.20.

It is important to note that Wis. Stat. §968.20(3) specifically prohibits a law enforcement agency from retaining any handgun or any firearm