Subject Teacher: Kachinga Sichimata
KAPIRI MPOSHI DISTRICT
KAPIRI MODERN SCHOOL
GRADE EIGHT (8) END OF TERM THREE (3) TEST - 2018
COMPUTER STUDIES (50 MARKS)
For Marker’s Use Only
Section A B C Total Score
SECTION A (10 Marks)
Attempt all the questions in this section. Marks Scored
For each of the following ten (10) questions
choose the best answer, and show the letter of the answer you have chosen by marking it with a cross (X).
1. Whenever you open a program, it appears on your screen in a box form. That is where…………...
operating system gets its name.
A. Linus B. Android C. Windows D. Mac
2. A ……. is a computer related item that contains a collection of related information that can opened
by a specific program.
A. Folder B. File C. Text Document D. Common Folders
3. A storage place which is more less like a container in which you can store files is called a
…………..
A. Folder B. File C. Text Document D. Common Folders
4. A………….. is a folder within a folder.
A. Documents Folder B. Downloads Folder C. Pictures Folder D. Subfolder
5. Which one of the following is not one of the common default folders found in windows operating
system?
A. Invoices & Vouchers B. Documents & Pictures C. Downloads & Desktop D. Videos & Music
6. …….. means transferring a file or folder from one location (folder) to the other folder whilst
retaining the same file or folder in the folder of origin.
A. Delete B. Copy C. Move D. Create
7. …….. means completely transferring a file or folder from one location to the other folder without
retaining it in the folder of origin.
A. Delete B. Copy C. Move D. Create
8. When you delete a file, it is temporally stored in the……….
A. Recycle Bin B. Subfolder C. Main folder D. Desktop folder
9. The most common way to create a new file is by using program. For example, you can create a text
document in the …… processing program or a digital picture in the photo viewer.
A. Audio B. Photo C. Music D. Word
10. To copy or move a file to a different folder/removable storage you can do the following except one.
A. Drag and drop, where the file or folder is dragged from the first folder and dropped in the
second folder
B. Copy/cut and paste, where the copy or cut word is selected from the selected item’s menu then
take the mouse to the second folder and paste.
C. Select the item, right click and then click the ‘send to’ button in the menu and then select
available destination folder or removable media.
D. Delete the item and then restore it from the recycle bin to the initial destination folder so that
you can continue using it.
Prepared by chilambe Page 1
Subject Teacher: Kachinga Sichimata
SECTION B (30 Marks)
Answer all the questions in this section by providing a word, number or a phrase in the spaces provided.
1. When you open a notepad and it opens as shown below and you type in some text. (8Marks)
a) Which of the following marked numbers
can you use to do the following?
i. Minimize Window ……….
ii. Maximize Window ……….
iii. Save your work ……….
iv. Scroll up and down ……….
v. Exit/close the program ……….
vi. Check the title of text ……….
b) Which number represents
i. The Boarder ………
ii. Menu Bar ………
Study the two folders bellow and explain their meaning with regards to content. (6 Marks)
i. Personal files folder depicts an
…………………………folder
ii. Invoices folder depicts a folder
…………………………files
iii. Identify the type of file contained
in the invoices folder.
…………………………………
2. Name the parts of a folder labelled 1-8. (16 Marks)
1. …………………………………......
2. ……………………………..………
3. ……………………………..………
4. …………………………………......
5. ……………………..………………
6. ……………………………………..
7. …………………………………......
8. ……………………………………..
SECTION C (10 Marks)
a) What is a computer network? (1 Mark)
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………...……………………………………………………….
b) State and briefly explain any three (3) advantages of computer networking. (6 Marks)
1. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………
2. ………………………………………………...……………………………………………………….
3. ………………………………………………………………………………………………………....
Prepared by chilambe Page 2
Subject Teacher: Kachinga Sichimata
c) Name the type of network suitable for connecting computers in the following coverages. (3
Marks). i. Cities (Towns) in a Country :……...........................................................................
(…......)
ii. Countries and Continents :……………………….......…………...…….…………
(……..)
iii. Buildings within an organization:…….……………...………….……...…………
(……..)
KAPIRI MPOSHI DISTRICT
KAPIRI MODERN SCHOOL
GRADE EIGHT (8) END OF TERM THREE (3) TEST MARKING KEY - 2018
SECTION A (10 Marks) 1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. A 9. D 10. D
SECTION B (30 Marks)
1. When you open a notepad and it opens as shown below and you type in some text. (8Marks)
a) The following marked numbers can be
used to do the following;
i. Minimize Window 3
ii. Maximize Window 4
iii. Save your work 1
iv. Scroll up and down 6
v. Exit/close the program 5
vi. Check the title of text 2
b) Which number represents
i. The Boarder 7
ii. Menu Bar 1
2. Study the two folders bellow and explain their meaning with regards to content. (6 Marks)
i. Personal files folder depicts an
Empty Folder
ii. Invoices folder depicts a folder
Containing Files
iii. Identify the type of file
contained in the invoices
folder. Text Document
3. Name the parts of a folder labelled 1-8. (16 Marks)
1. Navigation Pane
2. Forward&Backward Buttons
3. Toolbar
4. Address bar
5. Headings
6. File/Folder List
7. The Search Box
8. Details Pane
SECTION C (10 Marks)
a) What is a computer network? (2 Marks) It is any computer system that links two or more computers
together.
b) State and briefly explain any four advantages of computer networking. (8 Marks)
Prepared by chilambe Page 3
Subject Teacher: Kachinga Sichimata
1. File Sharing: It allows the sharing of files among interconnected computers and remote file
access.
2. Resource Sharing: It provides a cheaper alternative of resource sharing, whereby one
resource such as modern can be used by all networked computers.
3. Increased Storage Capacity: As there is more than one computer on a network which can
easily share files, the issue of storage capacity gets resolved to a great extent as compared to a
standalone computer.
4. Increased Cost Efficiency: Expensive software which take time for installation can be stored
or installed on a system or server and can be used by different workstations.
c) i. Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) ii. Wide Area Network (WAN) iii. Local Area Network(LAN)
Prepared by chilambe Page 4