You are on page 1of 48
[…] protested SCE’s Application on May 10, 2017. SCE replied to ORA’s protest on
May 22, 2017. The assigned Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) convened a
prehearing conference (PHC) on May 31, 2017 to determine parties and discuss
the scope, schedule, and other procedural matters. Organizations granted party
status before the PHC include SCE, Alliance for Retail Energy Markets and
Direct Access Customer Coalition (Jointly), ORA and The Utility Reform
Network (TURN). SoCalGas requested and received party status at the PHC.
Pursuant to California Public Utilities Code Section 1711, the Commission
conducted public outreach to “seek the participation of those who are likely to
be affected, including those who are likely to benefit from, and those who are
potentially subject to a decision in this proceeding.”3 The Commission issued

3 Specifically, the Commission contacted the Secretary for Environmental Protection; South
Coast Air Quality Management District; California State Association of Counties; League of