You are on page 1of 1026
[…] the impact this has on the environment. Should the United States have raised the issue?
Should that have an impact on the outcome of the case? How do you balance indigenous
cultural and resource rights with environmental protection if they come into conflict?
2. Indigenous religious rites and/or rights have also given rise to litigation when they involve
the use of endangered species, such as eagle feathers. After the courts proved unreceptive
to claimed exceptions to the application of the Endangered Species Act, Congress enacted
the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996, “to protect and preserve
for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise
the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians,
including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the
freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.” Section 2 provided that
the president direct the various federal departments, agencies, and other instrumentalities
responsible for administering relevant laws to evaluate their policies and procedures in
consultation with native traditional religious leaders to determine changes necessary to