You are on page 1of 28
[…] in 2020 linked to the defendant’s bank account.

LEGAL AUTHORITIES
Title 18, United States Code, Section 981(a)(1)(C) provides that “[a]ny property, real or

personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of … any offense

constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of [Title 18 of the U.S.

Code])” is “subject to forfeiture to the United States.” The provision thus subjects “proceeds”

traceable to violations of specified unlawful activities (“SUAs”) to civil forfeiture. Meanwhile,

criminal forfeiture is authorized when 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) is used in conjunction with 28

U.S.C. § 2461(c), which holds that “[i]f the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the

forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal

case.”

In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7) – which was cross-referenced in § 981(a)(1)(C) –

incorporates as SUAs all predicate offenses under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt

Organizations (“RICO”) statute – that is, “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in