You are on page 1of 130
[…] may have to avail himself of an arbitral award in the manner and to the extent allowed by the law
... of the count[r]y where such award is sought to be relied upon.” 9 U.S.C. § 201 note (emphasis
*910 added). In other words, under the Convention, CAS maintains all rights to the enforcement of
this Arbitral Award that it would have in the absence of the Convention. Accordingly, the Court
finds that, if the Convention did not exist, the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) would provide CAS
with a legitimate claim to enforcement of this arbitral award. See 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-14. Jurisdiction over
Egypt in such a suit would be available under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330 (granting jurisdiction over foreign
states “as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled
to immunity ... under sections 1605-1607 of this title”) and 1605(a) (2) (withholding immunity of
foreign states for “an act outside ... the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the

1 Having established jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (6) (B), the Court does not consider CAS’ other
claims to jurisdiction.