Professional Documents
[…] includes "currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial ser-
vices, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documen-
tation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal
substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, ex-
cept medicine or religious materials."3 2 Those accused of providing such sup-
port or resources are forbidden from challenging the validity of the underlying
designation of the terrorist organization during their trial.
26. § 1189(b)(2).
27. AEDPA provides:
The Court shall hold unlawful and set aside a designation the court finds to be (A)
arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(3)contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of
statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitation, or short of statutory right; (D) lacking
substantial support in the administrative record taken as a whole or in classified infor-
mation submitted to the court under paragraph (2), [sic] or (E) not in accord with the
procedures required by law.
§ 1189(b)(3).
28. Or, as the Ninth Circuit put it in Humanitarian Law Project v.Reno ("Humanitarian Law
Project I"), 205 F.3d 1130, 1132 (9th Cir. 2000), "[t]his provision has teeth."
29. § 1189(a)(2)(C); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(2).
30. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i).