You are on page 1of 56
[…] any duty on a religious organization. This definition does not confer legislative approval of such status,
but is intended to assure basic rights afforded under this chapter.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 10:5-5(hh) (West
2011) (“‘Affectional or sexual orientation’ means male or female heterosexuality, homosexuality or
bisexuality by inclination, practice, identity or expression, having a history thereof or being perceived,
presumed or identified by others as having such an orientation.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. 1978 § 28-1-2(P)
(West 2011) (“‘[S]exual orientation’ means heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, whether
actual or perceived[.]”); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 292 (McKinney 2011) (“The term ‘sexual orientation’
means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or perceived. However,
nothing contained herein shall be construed to protect conduct otherwise proscribed by law.”); R.I. GEN.
LAWS § 28-5-6(15) (2011) (“‘Sexual orientation’ means having or being perceived as having an
orientation for heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality. This definition is intended to describe the