Professional Documents
[…] Planned Parenthood of Se. Penn. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 885 (1992); see also Barnes v.
voluntary consent to an abortion at least 24 hours prior to the abortion (or 2 hours prior if
the woman lives 100 miles or more away). Relevant here, these requirements include
verbally, and making audible the heartbeat of the fetus, if one is present. Tex. Health &
not to view the required printed materials or sonogram images or not to hear the heart
2
Case 4:21-cv-00387 Document 28 Filed on 05/28/21 in TXSD Page 8 of 27
auscultation. See id. § 171.0122(a)-(c). This statute also permits a pregnant woman to
“choose not to receive the verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images” if she
falls into one of three categories: (1) her pregnancy is the result of a sexual assault, incest,
or other crime; (2) she is a minor obtaining an abortion under the judicial bypass
procedures; or (3) “the fetus has an irreversible medical condition or abnormality.” Id.