You are on page 1of 27
[…] the woman lives 100 miles or more away). Relevant here, these requirements include

performing a sonogram, displaying the sonogram images, describing the sonogram

verbally, and making audible the heartbeat of the fetus, if one is present. Tex. Health &

Safety Code § 171.012(a)(4).

Section 171.0122 is a companion statute that allows a pregnant woman to choose

not to view the required printed materials or sonogram images or not to hear the heart

2
Case 4:21-cv-00387 Document 28 Filed on 05/28/21 in TXSD Page 8 of 27

auscultation. See id. § 171.0122(a)-(c). This statute also permits a pregnant woman to

“choose not to receive the verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images” if she

falls into one of three categories: (1) her pregnancy is the result of a sexual assault, incest,

or other crime; (2) she is a minor obtaining an abortion under the judicial bypass

procedures; or (3) “the fetus has an irreversible medical condition or abnormality.” Id.

§ 171.0122(d).