You are on page 1of 300
[…] occupational therapists and respiratory therapists, who are operating within his/her scope of
practice.

(4) "Licensee" means the individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association or county having
the authority and responsibility for the operation of a licensed facility.

(5) "Licensing Agency" means a state, county or other public agency authorized by the
Department to assume specified licensing, approval or consultation responsibilities pursuant
to Health and Safety Code section 1569.13.

(m) (1) "Mandated Reporter" is defined in Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15630(a).

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15630(a) provides:

Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or
custody of an elder or dependent adult, whether or not he or she receives
compensation, including administrators, supervisors, and any licensed staff of a
public or private facility that provides care or services for elder or dependent adults,
or any elder or dependent adult care custodian, health practitioner, clergy member, or
employee of a county adult protective services agency or a local law enforcement
agency, is a mandated reporter.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL
MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-18-06 Effective 10//18
Page 17
87101 (Cont.) RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY Regulations

87101 DEFINITIONS (Continued) 87101