You are on page 1of 300
[…] or his or her representative must sign at the time of, or as a condition of, admission to a
residential care facility for the elderly licensed under this chapter.

(b) The admission agreement shall not include any written attachment containing any provision
that is prohibited from being included in the admission agreement.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(3) "Adult" means a person who is eighteen (18) years of age or older.

(4) "Adult protective services agency" means a county welfare department, as defined in Welfare
and Institutions Code section 15610.13.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.13 provides:

"'Adult protective services agency' means a county welfare department, except persons who
do not work directly with elders or dependent adults as part of their official duties, including
members of support staff and maintenance staff."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL
MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-17-05 Effective 4/1/17
Page 7
87101 (Cont.) RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY Regulations

87101 DEFINITIONS (Continued) 87101