You are on page 1of 300
[…] surface that has come into contact with blood.

2. Such as a basic bleach solution, made fresh daily by mixing 1/4 cup
household liquid chlorine bleach in one gallon of tap water, or one
tablespoon bleach in one quart of water.

(D) Proper disposal of infectious materials - Staff should dispose of infectious materials
by placing them in a plastic trash bag, tying the bag with a secure tie, and disposing
of it out of reach of residents and children.

(2) "Unlicensed Residential Care Facility for the Elderly" means a facility as defined in Health
and Safety Code section 1569.44.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code section 1569.44(a) provides:

"(a) A facility shall be deemed to be an 'unlicensed residential care facility for the elderly'
and 'maintained and operated to provide residential care' if it is unlicensed and not exempt
from licensure, and any one of the following conditions is satisfied:

(1) The facility is providing care and supervision, as defined by this chapter or the rules
and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.

(2) The facility is held out as, or represented as, providing care and supervision, as
defined by this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.

(3) The facility accepts or retains residents who demonstrate the need for care and
supervision, as defined by this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this
chapter.

(4) The facility represents itself as a licensed residential facility for the elderly."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(A) A facility which is "providing care and supervision" as defined in section 87101(c)(3)
includes, but is not limited to, one in which an individual has been placed by a
placement agency or family members.