You are on page 1of 300
[…] (4) When a facility requires an annual visit as a condition of receiving federal financial
participation.

(5) In order to verify that a person who has been ordered out of the facility for the elderly
by the department is no longer at the facility.

(c) The department shall conduct annual unannounced visits to no less than 20 percent of
facilities not subject to an evaluation under subdivision (b)...

...

(d) Under no circumstance shall the department visit a residential care facility for the elderly less
often than once every five years."

Health and Safety Code section 1569.35(c) provides in part:

"(c) Upon receipt of a complaint, ...the department shall make a preliminary review and...an onsite
inspection within 10 days after receiving the complaint except where the visit would
adversely affect the licensing investigation or the investigation of other agencies, including,
but not limited to, law enforcement agencies..."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 1569.30, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 1569.24,
1569.33, 1569.34 and 1569.35, Health and Safety Code.

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL
MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-08-01 Effective 3/5/08
Page 195