You are on page 1of 300
[…] approved organization, and a brief description of the services provided by the office and the
approved organization. The form of the notice shall be approved by the office."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(11) To be fully informed, prior to or at the time of admission, of all rules that govern resident
conduct and responsibilities while living at the facility, as evidenced by the resident’s written
acknowledgement. All rules established by a licensee shall be reasonable and not violate any
rights in this section or other applicable laws or regulations, according to Health and Safety
Code section 1569.885.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code section 1569.885 provides:

"(a) When referring to a resident’s obligation to observe facility rules, the admission agreement
shall indicate that the rules must be reasonable, and that there is a facility procedure for
suggesting changes in the rules. A facility rule shall not violate any right set forth in this
article or in other applicable laws and regulations.

(b) The admission agreement shall specify that a copy of the facility grievance procedure for
resolution of resident complaints about facility practices shall be made available to the
resident or his or her representative.

(c) The admission agreement shall inform a resident of the right to contact the State Department
of Social Services, the long-term care ombudsman, or both, regarding grievances against the
facility.

(d) A copy of any applicable resident’s rights specified by law or regulation shall be an
attachment to all admission agreements.

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL
MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-18-06 Effective 10/1/18
Page 139.7
Regulations RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY 87468.2 (Cont.)

87468.2 ADDITIONAL PERSONAL RIGHTS OF RESIDENTS IN 87468.2


PRIVATELY OPERATED FACILITIES (Continued)

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

(e) The statement of resident’s rights attached to admissions agreements by a residential care
facility for the elderly shall include information on the reporting of suspected or known elder
and dependent adult abuse, as set forth in Section 1569.889."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(12) To receive in the admission agreement a comprehensive description of the method for
evaluating residents’ service needs and the fee schedule for the items and services, and to
receive written notice of any rate increases according to Health and Safety Code sections