You are on page 1of 300
[…] impress upon the licensee the seriousness of the situation prior to the agency requesting
administrative action to revoke the license. The Department may initiate administrative
action without a non-compliance conference.

(4) "Nonrecurring Lump-Sum Assessment" is defined in Health and Safety Code Section
1569.655(b).

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL
MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-18-06 Effective 10/1/18
Page 18
Regulations RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY 87101 (Cont.)

87101 DEFINITIONS (Continued) 87101

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code section 1569.655(b) provides in relevant part:

"…For purposes of this subdivision, 'nonrecurring lump-sum assessments' mean rate increases due
to unavoidable and unexpected costs that financially obligate the licensee..."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(5) "Nutritionist" means a person holding a master's degree in food and nutrition, dietetics, or
public health nutrition, or who is employed by a county health department in the latter
capacity.

(o) (Reserved)