You are on page 1of 300
[…] in order to assure accountability.

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 1569.30, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 1569.1, 1569.2,
1569.15, 1569.16, 1569.17, 1569.31 and 1569.312, Health and Safety Code.

87206 ADVERTISEMENTS AND LICENSE NUMBER 87206

(a) In accordance with Health and Safety Code sections 1569.68 and 1569.681, licensees shall reveal
each facility license number in all public advertisements, including Internet, or correspondence.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code section 1569.681 provides:

(a) Each residential care facility for the elderly licensed under this chapter shall reveal its license
number in all advertisements, publications, or announcements made with the intent to attract
clients or residents.

(b) Advertisements, publications, or announcements subject to the requirements of subdivision (a)


referred to herein include, but are not limited to, those contained in the following:

(1) Newspaper or magazine.

(2) Consumer report.

(3) Announcement of intent to commence business.

(4) Telephone directory yellow pages.

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL
MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-08-01 Effective 3/5/08
Page 51
87206 (Cont.) RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY Regulations

87206 ADVERTISEMENTS AND LICENSE NUMBER (Continued) 87206

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

(5) Professional or service directory.

(6) Radio or television commercial.

Health and Safety Code section 1569.68 provides:

All residential care facilities shall be required to include their current license number in any public
advertisement or correspondence.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(b) Licensees who operate more than one facility and use a common advertisement for these facilities
shall be required to list each facility license number in accordance with Health and Safety Code
sections 1569.681 and 1569.68.

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 1569.30, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 1569.68 and
1569.681, Health and Safety Code.

87207 FALSE CLAIMS 87207

No licensee, officer or employee of a licensee shall make or disseminate any false or misleading statement