You are on page 1of 300
[…] in Violation of Law, and shall refer the case for criminal prosecution and/or civil proceedings.

(d) The licensing agency shall issue an immediate civil penalty pursuant to Section 87768, Unlicensed
Facility Penalties and Health and Safety Code section 1569.485.

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL
MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-08-01 Effective 3/5/08
Page 26
Regulations RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY 87107 (Cont.)

87106 OPERATION WITHOUT A LICENSE (Continued) 87106

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code sections 1569.485(a) and (b) provides in part:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who violates section 1569.10
or 1569.44, or both, shall be assessed by the department an immediate civil penalty in the amount
of one hundred dollars ($100) per resident each day of violation....

(b) The civil penalty... shall be doubled if an unlicensed facility is operated and the operator
refuses to seek licensure or the operator seeks licensure and the licensure application is denied and
the operator continues to operate the unlicensed facility...."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(e) Sections 87106(c) and (d) shall be applied in any combination deemed appropriate by the licensing
agency.

(f) The licensing agency shall notify the appropriate local or state Ombudsman, placement, or adult