Professional Documents
[…] the evidence.” Ryant v Cleveland Twp, 239 Mich App 430, 434; 608 NW2d 101 (2000).
The analyzing, discussing, and weighing whether and how “COVID Hazard Pay” was
5
going to be provided from the American Rescue Plan Act funds is “deliberating” within the
ENFORCEMENT
OMA has four mechanisms for enforcement. Violating OMA is a crime with an up
to $1,000 fine for the first violation and up to $2,000.00 and/or imprisoned for not more
than 1 year for second violation within the same term. MCL 15.272(1)-(2). The remaining
three enforcement mechanisms are civil provisions. MCL 15.270, MCL 15.271 and MCL
15.273; see also Leemreis v Sherman Twp, 273 Mich App 691; 731 NW2d 787 (2007).
MCL 15.270
OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL PLC
MCL 15.270 addresses decisions of a public body. Leemreis, 273 Mich App at 699.
www.olcplc.com
“Any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a
decision of a public body made in violation of this act.” MCL 15.270(1). “A decision made
by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the
requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3)” and “the court finds that the noncompliance or
failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act.” MCL 15.270(2). Plaintiff here
has alleged violations of Section 3(3), i.e. MCL 15.263(3). See supra. The inability for the
public to first-hand observe and scrutinize, at a public meeting, what is being deliberated