You are on page 1of 6
[…] ingress and regress to and from any other State, . . .”
70
TWEA § 7(e), 40 Stat. 411. “No person shall be held liable in any court for or in respect to anything done or omitted
in pursuance of any order rule, or regulation made by the President under the authority of this Act. Any payment,
conveyance, transfer, assignment, or delivery of money or property made to the alien property custodian hereunder
shall be a full acquittance and discharge for all purposes of the obligation of the person making the same to the
extent of same.”
71
50 U.S.C. § 4305(b)(2). “Any payment, conveyance, transfer, assignment, or delivery of property or interest therein,
made to or for the account of the United States, or as otherwise directed, pursuant to this subdivision or any rule,
regulation, instruction, or direction issued hereunder shall to the extent thereof be a full acquittance and
discharge for all purposes of the obligation of the person making the same; and no person shall be held liable in
any court for or in respect to anything done or omitted in good faith in connection with the administration of, or in
pursuance of and in reliance on, this subdivision, or any rule, regulation, instruction, or direction issued
hereunder.”
72
50 U.S.C. § 4307(e). “No person shall be held liable in any court for or in respect to anything done or omitted in
pursuance of any order, rule, or regulation made by the President under the authority of this chapter. Any