Professional Documents
[…] This includes both
the Protection & Advocacy for Individual Rights (“PAIR”) Act, 29 USC § 794(e)(f)(1), and the Protection and Advocacy
for Individuals with Traumatic Brain Injury (“PATBI”) Act. .42 USC §300d-53(eff. April 28, 2008). Similarly, Congress
expanded the P&A system through passage of the Protection & Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness (“PAIMI”)
Act 42 CFR §51.42(c)(2) and the Protection & Advocacy for Beneficiaries of Social Security (“PABSS”) Ticket to Work
and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999, as amended (TWWIIA) 42, USC §1320b-21.
6 45 CFR §1386.19 (PADD: 45 CFR §1326.27 (b)(2) (PADD));42 CFR §51.2 (PAIMI: “Service provider includes any
public or private residential setting that provides overnight care accompanied by treatment services.”).
Page 3 of 39
Case 3:21-cv-00516-CWR-LGI Document 1 Filed 08/09/21 Page 4 of 39
7. Due to the Defendants’ deliberate indifference to the obvious medical and mental health
care needs of the persons in their custody, Offender Plaintiffs and others similarly situated