You are on page 1of 44
[…] Law § 1225-d, prohibiting using a portable electronic device while driving, the court disagreed with the holding in the lower
court that the legislature could not have contemplated prohibiting the use of a cell phone merely as a clock or a watch.
Finding no support for this position in the language of the statute, the court stated that reading or viewing the time stored as
electronic data on a cell phone is specifically listed as constituting “using” under N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-d(2)(b).
Section 1225-d(2)(b) defines “using” as “holding a portable electronic device while viewing, taking or transmitting images,
playing games, or composing, sending, reading, viewing, accessing, browsing, transmitting, saving or retrieving email, text
messages, or other electronic data.” The court noted that under N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-d(4), a person who holds a
portable electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle is presumed to be using such device.
 
 

§ 10. Holding device to view image—Held no violation