You are on page 1of 44
[…] operating his motor vehicle did not establish that the device was a “mobile telephone” within the meaning of the statute, as
there was no proof that the device was connected to a public switched telephone network and was provided by a commercial
mobile radio service. Under N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(2)(a), one is prohibited from operating a vehicle on a public
© 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
Criminal and Quasi-Criminal Liability Arising from Use of..., 5 A.L.R.7th Art. 3...

highway while employing a mobile telephone, defined in N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(1)(a) as a “device used by
subscribers and other users of wireless telephone service to access such service.” Wireless telephone service is defined under
the statute as a “two-way real time voice telephone communications service that is interconnected to a public switched
telephone network and is provided by a commercial mobile radio service, as such term is defined by 47 C.F.R. § 20.3.”
Exempted from the definition of commercial mobile radio are private services, such as citizens band radio, which is distinct
from amateur radio services, the latter which may function as voluntary noncommercial communication services, as set forth
in 47 C.F.R. § 97.1(a).