You are on page 1of 44
[…] Law § 1225-c(2)(a), the court dismissed the charge, as since the defendant’s and officer’s testimony clearly established that
the defendant was holding her cell phone while taking videos and/or pictures at the time her vehicle was in motion, the proper
charge against her would have been a violation of N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-d(1), not N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-
c(2)(a). The court noted that if the defendant was taking videos and/or pictures while her vehicle was in motion, then she was
not “engaging in a call” within the meaning of N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(1)(f), which states that a driver is not
“engaging in a call” when said driver is “holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such
telephone.” The court held that holding a mobile phone to take videos and/or pictures while operating a motor vehicle
constitutes “activat[ing] or initiat [ing] a function of such telephone,” not “engaging in a call” within the purview of N.Y.
Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(2)(a).