You are on page 1of 44
[…] court. Generally, stated the court, as per N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1100(a), the Vehicle and Traffic Law regulates activity
occurring upon public highways, private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic, and any other parking lot. There being an
obvious risk of injuring pedestrians and property in parking lots, the court thought that it would make sense for the legislature
to regulate simultaneous driving and telephone use in parking lots. The court, however, noted that § 1100(a) limits itself by
adding “except where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section.” Thus, said the court, if a traffic
infraction statute specifically identifies the location where the activity is prohibited, that statute controls, rather than the
broader definition under N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1100. Continuing, the court observed that N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-