You are on page 1of 23
[…] (Motion for Preliminary Injunction, App.Tab “S"). At Page 14 approximately 3:30 p.m. that same day, a hearing was conducted and the Court denied the request for temporary restraining order and set the hearing for the preliminary injunction for August 24, 2021. 22. On July 12, 2021, at 9:30 a.m., the State Board of Education convened a regular meeting. (Petitioners’ Supplemental Motion for Preliminary Injunction, App.Tab"17", Agenda, Ex'2"). The first item on the agenda pertaining to Petitioners was an executive session pursuant to Title 25 0.S. §307(B)(4), which allows executive sessions for “Confidential communications between a public body and its attomey concerning a pending investigation, claim, or action if the public body, with the advice of its attorney, determines that disclosure will seriously impair the ability of the public body to process the claim or conduct pending investigation, litigation, or proceeding in the public nterest;”. Petitioners believe, and therefore allege that the State Board's executive session violated the Open Meetings Act, Title 25 0.S. §301 ef seq., in that the information conveyed in the executive session was essentially identical to the subsequent open presentation by Department's counsel;