You are on page 1of 27
[…] action is warranted because the State is not effectively implementing, administering,

maintaining or enforcing all or part of its approved State program.” Id. § 732.17(f)(2).

28. 30 C.F.R. § 733 provides the procedure for substituting Federal enforcement

of State programs or withdrawing approval of State programs. The procedure requires

9
Case 5:21-cv-00719-F Document 1 Filed 07/16/21 Page 10 of 27

written notice to the State, the opportunity for an informal hearing, and public notice and

hearing. See id. § 733.13(b), (c), (d). If, upon review of the hearing and “all available

information, including the hearing transcript, written presentations and written comments,”

the Director concludes that the State has failed to implement, administer, maintain or

enforce effectively all or part of the approved program, then the Director may substitute

Federal enforcement of the State program or recommend to the Secretary that she withdraw