Professional Documents
[…] 6
I. Plaintiffs Have Demonstrated a Probability of Success on the Merits of Their
Request for a Permanent Injunction.
In their Petition, Plaintiffs have asked for a permanent injunction to prevent J&J from
making fraudulent transfers, and Plaintiffs are, at a minimum, reasonably likely to succeed in
obtaining such an injunction. The Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act defines a transfer as
“fraudulent as to present and future creditors” in multiple types of circumstances relevant here.
RSMo. § 428.024. First, a transfer is fraudulent as to present and future creditors “if the debtor
made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor.” RSMo. § 428.024(1)(1). Second, a transfer is fraudulent (as to present and
future creditors) if the debtor is under-capitalized and “the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation” “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation.” RSMo. § 428.024(1)(2). Third, a transfer is fraudulent as to present (but not future)
creditors if it is made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result