You are on page 1of 16
[…] the injunction’s issuance would inflict on other interested parties”; and (4) “the public interest.”

State ex rel. Dir. of Revenue, State of Mo. v. Gabbert, 925 S.W.2d 838, 839 (Mo. 1996); see also

Minana v. Monroe, 467 S.W.3d 901, 907 (Mo. Ct. App. 2015). Each of these factors weighs in

favor of granting a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction here, especially given

that the Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act explicitly provides for exactly this kind of

equitable relief. See RSMo. § 428.039(1)(3)(a) (“[In a fraudulent-conveyance action], a creditor

. . . may obtain . . . [a]n injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both,

of the asset transferred or of other property.”)

6
I. Plaintiffs Have Demonstrated a Probability of Success on the Merits of Their
Request for a Permanent Injunction.
In their Petition, Plaintiffs have asked for a permanent injunction to prevent J&J from