Professional Documents
[…] propagated fruit and ornamental species, because of the view that sexually
reproduced varieties lacked stability. Asexually propagated plants are those
that are reproduced by means other than from seeds, such as by the rooting of
cuttings, by layering, budding, grafting, inarching, etc.
While the patentability requirements are same as those for utility patents,
the implementation of these requirements is less stringent. For example, the
disclosure requirement for a plant patent would not be so demanding as to
prevent protection, as per 35 U.S.C. § 162: "No plant patent shall be declared
invalid for noncompliance with [the disclosure requirement for utility patents]
if the description is as complete as is reasonably possible." It does however,
require that the new variety be described as complete as reasonably possible.
Plant patents confer on the owner "the right to exclude others from asexually
reproducing the plant, and from using, offering for sale, or selling the plant so