You are on page 1of 156
[…] monetary authority);344
3. property of a military character or used for a military activi-
ty;345 and
4. in actions brought under § 302 of the Cuban Liberty and
Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD) Act of 1996, a facility or
installation used by an accredited diplomatic mission for of-
ficial purposes.346
In addition, certain types of property are protected by opera-
tion of other rules; for example, foreign embassies, consulates, and
other missions, along with their bank accounts, are generally im-
mune and inviolable under the Vienna Conventions on Diplomatic
Relations and Consular Relations.347

343. 28 U.S.C. § 1611(a) (1996) (not subject to “attachment or any other


judicial process impeding the disbursement of funds to, or on the order of, a
foreign state as the result of an action brought in the courts of the United States
or of the States”). The International Organizations Immunities Act (IOIA), Dec.
29, 1945, ch. 652, Title I, 59 Stat. 669, is codified at 22 U.S.C. § 288–288l. The list
of organizations designated under the IOIA can be found at 22 U.S.C. § 288
note.
344. 28 U.S.C. 1611(b)(1). But see Weininger v.