You are on page 1of 47
[…] in permitted circumstances, such as when the pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest. Bo-
denheimer Decl. ¶ 5; Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, PL 116-260, 134 Stat 1182 §§ 613-14

20
Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document 6-1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 31of 47

(Decl. 27, 2020) (incorporating Hyde Amendment restrictions). S.B. 8 interferes with these federal
functions by purporting to impose liability on any Federal Employees Health Benefits Program health
plan that covers the cost of an abortion in Texas. See S.B. 8 § 171.208(a)(2) (creating liability for
“paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise”). Due to S.B. 8,
carriers may breach the terms of their agreed-upon health benefit plans and refuse to provide reim-
bursement for abortions performed in Texas. See Bodenheimer Decl. ¶¶ 9-12. Further, “S.B. 8 may