You are on page 1of 47
[…] 4
Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document 6-1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 15 of 47

version of the “undue burden” test that applies to regulations, rather than prohibitions, of pre-viability
abortions. Under S.B. 8, that defense may be invoked only by a defendant who “has standing to assert
the third-party rights of a woman or group of women seeking an abortion,” and it applies only if “the
defendant demonstrates that the relief sought by the claimant will impose an undue burden on that
woman or that group of women seeking an abortion.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.209(b). To
make the required “undue burden” demonstration, the defendant must “introduce[] evidence proving
that: (1) an award of relief will prevent a woman or a group of women from obtaining an abortion; or
(2) an award of relief will place a substantial obstacle in the path of a woman or a group of women

who are seeking an abortion.” Id. § 171.209(c). An undue burden cannot be established by relying on
the law’s effects on other providers and alleged aiders and abettors—i.e., by “merely demonstrating
that an award of relief will prevent women from obtaining support or assistance, financial or other-
wise, from others in their effort to obtain an abortion,” or that “an award of relief against other de-
fendants or other potential defendants will impose an undue burden on women seeking an abortion.”
Id. § 171.209(d). And even this limited “undue burden” defense may be retroactively revoked, to the