You are on page 1of 47
[…] Decl. of Anne Marie
Costello (Ex. 15) (“Costello Decl.”) ¶ 9. In accord with Medicaid coverage requirements, the Fifth
Circuit has held that States may not categorically prohibit the coverage of medically necessary abortion
services for which federal funds are permitted to be expended, including medically necessary abortions
of pregnancies arising from rape or incest. See Hope Med. Grp. for Women v. Edwards, 63 F.3d 418, 428
(5th Cir. 1995) (holding Louisiana statute that “categorically prohibits funding for abortions in cases
9 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)expressly notes that “[t]he terms of any contract” negotiated by OPM and a

carrier “which relate to the nature,provision,or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments
with respect to benefits)shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued
thereunder,which relates to health insuranceor plans.”

21
Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document 6-1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 32 of 47

of rape or incest without regard to whether the procedures might be medically necessary” violated
Title XIX of the Social Security Act). Although States may specify the amount, duration, and scope