You are on page 1of 47
[…] pays for the abortion or not, the [BOP] may expend funds to escort the inmate to a facility outside
the institution to receive” an abortion procedure. 28 C.F.R. § 551.23(c); see also McLearen Decl. ¶¶ 8-
13 (explaining BOP’s policies concerning abortion for inmates). S.B. 8, however, threatens civil lia-
bility on persons who aid or abet the performance of an abortion, including those who “pay[] for or

reimburs[e] the costs of an abortion,” regardless of whether the abortion is the result of rape or incest.
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.208(a)(2); see also id. § 171.208(j) (providing only that civil actions
“may not be brought by a person who impregnated the abortion patient through an act of rape, sexual

17
Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document 6-1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 28 of 47

assault, incest, or” other prohibited acts (emphasis added)). The law thus “disrupts the performance
of required duties of BOP staff” by, among other operational disruptions, likely “creat[ing] confusion