You are on page 1of 25
[…] VII, a federal statute, does not provide an expression of Virginia’s public policy. A Bowman

20
Case 6:21-cv-00025-NKM Document 36 Filed 04/20/23 Page 21 of 25 Pageid#: 595

claim must find root in a state statute. For this reason, too, a plaintiff’s reliance on the Fourteenth

Amendment . . . is misplaced.”) (internal citation omitted). Third, a Bowman claim may be

established “where the discharge was based on the employee’s refusal to engage in a criminal

act.” Id. (internal citation omitted).

The hook Plaintiff tries to use for his Bowman claim is Virginia Code § 15.2-1512.2,

which dictates that “no locality shall prohibit any employee of the locality, including firefighters,

. . . from participating in political activities 12 while these employees are off duty, out of uniform

and not on the premises of their employment with the locality.” Va. Code § 15.2-1512.2(B). The

political activities protected “fall[] into one of two categories: political organization or political

campaign participation.” Loftus v. Bobzien, 848 F.3d 278, 291 (4th Cir. 2017). Section 15.2-

1512.2 “does not create any private right of action.” Id.