You are on page 1of 37
[…] the hearing may be deemed a waiver of objections to the granting

of the motion.” We hold that the circuit court properly

proceeded with the hearing when the case was called as scheduled

in accordance with the notice of hearing that was sent to all the

parties.

-10-
B. Age Discrimination

Plaintiff contends that the circuit court erred in

granting summary judgment on her claim for age discrimination.

Because there is undisputed evidence that Plaintiff failed to

perform her job duties in a satisfactory manner, we disagree.

HRS § 378-2(1)(A) (Supp. 1999) provides in relevant

part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:


(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,
religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital
status, or arrest and court record:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or
employ or to bar or discharge from
employment, or otherwise to discriminate
against any individual in compensation or
in the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment[.]

(Emphases added.) Based upon this language, Hawaii’s Employment

Discrimination Law prohibits employers from discharging an

individual because of his or her age.

The interpretation of Hawaii’s Employment

Discrimination Law with respect to age discrimination presents an