You are on page 1of 32
[…] 10
Case 1:21-cv-02509 Document 1 Filed 09/27/21 Page 11 of 32

B. Marine Mammal Protection Act

33. The MMPA, like the ESA, generally prohibits the “taking” of marine mammals.

16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). Commercial fishing operations, however, may incidentally take marine

mammals provided that they comply with the requirements of the MMPA. 16 U.S.C. § 1387.

34. The MMPA’s protective standards are qualitatively more stringent than the ESA’s

standards and more protective of marine mammals. One of the MMPA’s most precautionary

conservation metrics is the “potential biological removal level.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(20). The

potential biological removal level is the “maximum number of animals, not including natural

mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach

or maintain its optimum sustainable population.” Id. “Optimum sustainable population,” in turn,

means “with respect to any population stock, the number of animals which will result in the

maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the carrying capacity of