You are on page 1of 32
[…] VI. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

FIRST CLAIM: The 2021 BiOp Arbitrarily, Capriciously, and Unlawfully Overestimates
Impact and Risk from the American Lobster Fishery

92. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each of the allegations set forth above in

paragraphs 1 through 91.

93. Section 7 of the ESA requires NMFS to issue a biological opinion that evaluates

the effects of an action based on an objective assessment of the “reasonably certain” effects of

that action on threatened or endangered species and related critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. §

1536(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.02, 402.17 (effects of action must be “reasonably certain to

occur”). A biological opinion must also properly account for the environmental baseline, which

“includes the past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human

activities in the action area, the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action

area that have already undergone formal or early section 7 consultation, and the impact of State

or private actions which are contemporaneous with the consultation in process.” 50 C.F.R. §

402.02 (definition for “environmental baseline”).

94. In evaluating the effects of the action, NMFS must use the “best scientific and

commercial data” when developing a biological opinion. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). The “obvious