You are on page 1of 111
[…] largely of serious offenses against persons and property which, "given their nature or context,
may seriously damage a country or an international organization where committed with the aim
of: seriously intimidating a population; or unduly compelling a Government or international
organization to perform or abstain from performing any act; or seriously destabilizing or
destroying the fundamental political, constitutional, economic or social structures of a country
or an international organization.”

The United States Code of Federal Regulations (28 C.F.R. Section 0.85): "...the unlawful use of
force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian
population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives.”

The United States Department of Defense defines terrorism as the "calculated use of unlawful
violence to inculcate fear; intended to coerce or intimidate governments or societies in pursuit of
goals that are generally political, religious, or ideological.”