You are on page 1of 7
[…] This section shall not apply to
“We review an order granting summary judgment any action for breach of any
‘in accordance with the same standards as the contract for sale governed by
motion judge.’ ” Johnson v. Roselle EZ Quick LLC [N.J.S.A. 12A:2–725 ].
, 226 N.J. 370, 386, 143 A .3d 254 (2016) (quoting
Bhagat v. Bhagat , 217 N.J. 22, 38, 84 A. 3d 583
[N.J.S.A. 2A:14–1 (Emphasis
(2014) ). “Such a motion will be granted if the added).]
record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue
of material fact and ‘the moving party is entitled
to a judgment or order as a matter of law.’ ” Ibid. N.J.S.A. 12A:2–725, in turn, provides that
(quoting R. 4:46-2(c)). “[a]n action for breach of any contract for
sale must be commenced within four years
“We review questions of law de novo, and do not after the cause of action has accrued.”
defer to the conclusions of the trial ... courts.” N.J.S.A. 12A:2725(1).
Ibid. Which statute of limitations applies to a
claim, and whether the filing of a complaint after

4